H. B. 2858
[…] insurer shall pay to the secretary of state an annual fee of
ten
twenty-five dollars for services as authorized agent for service of
process, which shall be used to offset the costs of the secretary
of state for his or her services as attorney-in-fact one half of
which shall be deposited
in the state fund, general revenue, and
one half of the fees in the service fees and collections account
established by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this
code
for the operation of the office of the secretary of state.
CHAPTER 47. REGULATION OF TRADE.
ARTICLE 2. TRADEMARKS IN GENERAL.
§47-2-17. Fees.

(a) The secretary shall charge the following fees for services
provided pursuant to the provisions of this article:

(1) For an application fee and for a renewal fee, fifty
dollars; and

(2) For recording any instrument specified in section seven of
this article, twenty-five dollars.

(b) All fees One half of each fee shall be deposited in the
state fund, general revenue and one half of the fee shall be
deposited in a special account in the state treasury. Expenditures
from said account shall be for the purposes set forth in this
article and are not authorized from collections but are to be made
only in accordance with appropriation by the Legislature and in
accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twelve of
this code and upon the fulfillment of the provisions set forth in
article two, chapter five-a of this code: Provided, That for the
fiscal year ending the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine
hundred ninety-seven, expenditures are authorized from collections
rather than pursuant to an appropriation by the Legislature.
Amounts collected which are found from time to time to exceed the funds needed for purposes set forth in this article may be
transferred to other accounts or funds and redesignated for other
purposes by appropriation of the Legislature the service fees and
collections account established by section two, article one,
chapter fifty-nine of this code
for the operation of the office of
the secretary of state. Any balance remaining on the thirtieth day
of June in the existing special revenue account entitled
"trademarks" as established by chapter two hundred forty-nine, acts
of the Legislature, regular session one thousand nine hundred
ninety-six, shall be transferred to the service fees and
collections account established by section two, article one,
chapter fifty-nine of this code